Andy Warhol: Signed Book Collection, 7 Volumes
Featuring 5 Signed First Editions and 2 Signed Limited Editions
This is a very rare collection of seven signed first editions by Andy Warhol. During the course of his illustrious career, Andy Warhol created master works in a variety of mediums including paintings, photography, film and literature. Included in this collection are his most important photobooks and literary works. The books in the collection listed in chronological order by date of publication are:
Andy Warhol Index (Book), 1967, Signed Limited Edition, 68 of 365. The book has been signed and numbered (68 of 365) by Andy Warhol on the front cover and he has also initialed all 10 multiples/objects. All objects (with the exception of the balloon which was removed before pages bound together) are present and in great shape. The accordion still squeaks! The book is bound in the original publisher's cloth-backed white printed boards with the front board featuring a silver paste down holographic montage. This is a notoriously fragile book and is prone to condition issues. This copy is no exception. I have classified the book as Near Fine+ with a split seam (see photo) and tears to two pages that occurred when Andy Warhol opened the sealed pages to initial the mobile (see images with Lou Reed disk and string mobile). As noted previously, the balloon was removed (fortunately) and only the masking tape that would hold the balloon remains (slight staining on reverse). There is also a tiny lower corner bump that appears to the front cover not affecting the contents that must have been there when Warhol signed and numbered the front cover based on the marker signature. Overall, this is a wonderful copy of a scarce and highly sought after book. Provenance: Edward Weston Editions.
The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B & Back Again), 1975, First Edition, First Printing – Initialed by Andy Warhol on the half title page. Measuring approximately 8.5” x 9.5”, the book is bound in yellow and red boards in a photographically illustrated dust jacket. The condition of the book is FINE in a FINE- dust jacket with very superficial wear to the corner tips. The book is protected by a mylar cover.
Andy Warhol's Portraits of the 70's, 1979, Signed Limited Edition, 55 of 200. The book has been signed and numbered (55 of 200) by Andy Warhol on the limitation page. Measuring approximately 9.5” x 9”, the book is bound in black boards (issued without a dust jacket) and is housed in an illustrated cardboard slipcase. The book and slipcase are in Near FINE+ condition with a small remainder type red mark to the bottom page edges and the slipcase showing some wear at the corners and edges.
Andy Warhol’s Exposures, 1979, First Edition, First Printing – Signed by Andy Warhol on the title page. Measuring approximately 11.5” by 10.5”, the book is bound in black cloth boards with bright silver titles in a photographically illustrated dust jacket. The condition of the book is Near FINE+ in a Near FINE+ dust jacket with a 2” rub-through of cloth to the bottom front board. The book is protected by a mylar cover.
POPism: The Warhol Sixties, 1980, First Edition, First Printing – Signed by Andy Warhol on the first free endpaper. Measuring approximately 10” by 8”, the book is a hard cover bound in dark gray/ black cloth with a photographically illustrated dust jacket that has not been price clipped. The book and the dust jacket are in FINE condition. The book is protected by a mylar cover.
America, 1985, First Edition, First Printing – Signed by Andy Warhol on the front cover. Measuring approximately 11” by 9”, the book is a soft cover bound in glossy silver bound photographic wrappers. The condition of the book and the wrappers is FINE. The book is protected by a mylar cover.
“a: A Novel”, 1986, First Edition, First Printing – Signed by Andy Warhol on the title page. Measuring approximately 9” by 6”, the book is a black cloth hardback with bright silver titles in an illustrated dust jacket. The condition of the book is FINE in a Near FINE dust jacket with some age toning to the edges and some chipping and scratches to the back of the dust jacket. The book is protected by a mylar cover.
Each of the books has been boldly signed by Andy Warhol. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol is initialed by Andy Warhol as issued. This is an exceptional opportunity to obtain a signed collection by arguably one of the greatest artists of the twentieth century.
Photographs of each of the books, signature treatments, as well as photographs contained in the limited edition books appear below. Please note that although the photographs appear digitized as thumbnails, they are viewable in the photo viewer by running your mouse over the thumbnail. You can also click on any of the thumbnails to open a separate window where the pictures are viewable as a slideshow.